The BGI Ticket Portal


FAQs

Item results

Reset Search

Privacy Policy

The BGI Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for The National Videogame Museum (NVM) which is operated by The National Videogame Foundation CIC (NVF). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How Will We Use The Information About You?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. The NVM will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside The NVM. In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access To Your Information And Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

The NVM, Castle House, Angel Street, Sheffield, S3 8LN

We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5th of November 2018.

Cookies

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. It allows us to recognise and tailor our site to you and it won’t harm your computer or you. You can read more about cookies at Wikipedia.

Opting Out Of Cookies

If you prefer, you can restrict, block or delete cookies by changing your browser settings but that may mean that you won’t be able to add and buy products from our store. If you’d like detailed instructions as to how to delete cookies please visit Civic UK.

List Of The Cookies We Use At The NVM

We use Google Analytics’ cookies to anonymously track the use of our website from those who visit.


We sell our tickets via a commerce platform called DigiTickets and they use cookies to track your visit, your cart options and your checkout process their policies are listed in full on their site.  

Anti-harassment Policy

Non- Discrimination and Anti Harassment Policy

The National Videogame Museum is dedicated to providing services and experiences for everyone regardless of gender, sexuality, age, disability, physical appearance, body size, race, or religion. For this reason, we will not tolerate any form of harassment on our premises. Anyone found to be defying our policy risks being ejected from the premises without refund. In extreme cases we may involve the police.

What is Harassment?

Harassment includes:

  • offensive verbal or written comments about gender, sexuality, age, impairment, physical appearance, body size, race or religion

  • showing sexual images in public spaces. Discussion or images related to sex, pornography, discriminatory language or similar is welcome if it meets all of the following criteria:

    • organisers have specifically granted permission in writing;

    • it is necessary to the topic of discussion and no alternative exists;

    • it is presented in a respectful manner, especially towards women and LGBTQIA people; and

    • attendees are warned in advance in the programme and respectfully given ample warning and opportunity to leave beforehand.

  • intimidation, stalking or following

  • photographing or recording someone without their permission

  • sustained disruption of events

  • uninvited physical contact

  • uninvited sexual attention

Participants asked to stop harassing behaviour must comply immediately or risk being ejected from the premises.

What should I do if I am being harassed?

Please inform your nearest Crew member or other member of NVM staff. We can move you into a safe space until the incident is dealt with if needed.

How to contact us

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer

by email: help@thenvm.org

Or by post: The NVM, Castle House, Angel Street, Sheffield, S3 8LN

DigiTickets Privacy Policy

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" are to The BGI. References to "our Website" or "the Website" are to thenvm.digitickets.co.uk.

Information collected and its use

The information we collect via the Website may include:

  1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  2. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
  3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  5. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers 'help' facility.

We do not store any credit card details.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  1. To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
  2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Cookie Policy

Like many websites we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Some of the information stored is put there by other companies whose software we have added to the site, and this can also impact your experience of other websites you may visit after leaving ours.

If you continue to use this site without taking action to prevent the storage of this information, you are effectively agreeing to this use.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, including how to stop them being stored by your computer, please visit Cookiepedia - all about cookies.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used on this site, and an explanation of what they are used for. If you would like any more information, please get in touch.

Cookie

Name

Expiration Time

Purpose

Shopping Basket

PHPSESSID

24 minutes

This cookie is used to keep track of what items are in a user's shopping basket.

Cookie Consent

dtAnalyticsConsent

1 year

This cookie is used to monitor the users consent for analytical cookies on our site. No user data is collected without this being enabled.

Google Analytics

_ga
_ga_container-id

2 years

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

_gid

24 hours

_gat_tracker-name

1 minute

New Relic

__cfduid

1 year

This cookie is used to collect information about visitor's experience of the site in terms of performance. This helps us to monitor that our systems are working quickly and effectively, and to identify any problematic areas.
Visit the New Relic website

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address to the following address:
The BGI
Castle House Angel Street, Sheffield
S3 8LN

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.